Aug 30, 2012

Samsung GALAXY Camera Full Specifications And Price Details

Samsung GALAXY Camera

The Samsung Galaxy Camera is a Galaxy S III-based point-and-shoot camera, which has got all the notable high-end specifications and

Samsung Galaxy Camera runs Android 4.1 Jelly Bean OS, sporting a 4.7″ HD Super Clear Touch display (720 X 1280 pixels) with 308ppi, powered by an impressive 1.4GHz Exynos 4412 quad-core processor, 23mm f/2.8 lens with 21x optical zoom, a 1/2.3″ BSI CMOS sensor with an impressive 16.3 effective megapixels, a pop-up Xenon flash, ISO from 100 up to 3200, 1080p HD video recording capability @ 30fps, slow motion video capability up to 120 frames per second, 8GB of built-in storage which can be expandable via a microSD card slot, HSPA+, 4G connectivity, HDMI 1.4 port, micro USB 2.0, 802.11 Wi-Fi a/b/g/n, Bluetooth 4.0, DLNA functionality, 1650mAH battery to power everything, full access to Google Play Store, a whole host of the Google services and all the regular features of an Android phone.

Galaxy Camera has got “Smart Pro Mode” with aperture, shutter speed, Best Group Shot, photo editing features and a set of automation levels – Auto, Casual, Smart Pro and Expert. The Saher Shot app lets you to share photos with other Galaxy Cameras or smartphones. The device will also ship with the preinstalled S Voice, S Planner apps and some more.

Samsung GALAXY Camera

Full Technical Specifications Of Samsung GALAXY Camera

Network

2G
3G HSPA/UMTS 850, 900, 1900, 2100 MHz
4G LTE

System Properties

Operating System Google Android 4.1 Jelly Bean OS
CPU 1.4GHz Exynos 4412 Quad-Core Processor
GPU Mali-400MP
RAM 1GB DDR2

Display

Type HD Super Clear LCD Touchscreen
Size 4.8-inch
Colors & Resolution 16M Colors & 1280 X 720 Pixels
Pixel Density 308 PPI (approx.)

Design

Form Factor Candybar
Dimensions 128.7 x 70.8 x 19.1 mm
Weight 305 Grams

Input/ User Interface

Input – Corning Gorilla Glass
– TouchWiz UI
– Accelerometer
– Proximity Sensor
– Light Sensors
– Gyro Sensor

Camera

Primary – 16 Megapixels
– 21x Super Long Zoom
– Pop-up Xenon Flash
– 1/2.3 Aperture
– AF light
– BSI CMOS
– Auto focus
– Wide-angle 23mm Lens
– Face and Smile Detection
– Optical Image Stabilization
– Geotagging
Video Recording Capability – 1080p HD Video Recording Capability @ 30fps
– 1920 x 1080 pixels
– Slow Motion Movie 720×480 120fps
IS OIS
ISO Auto, 100, 200, 400, 800, 1600, 3200

Memory

Internal Storage 8GB
Expandable Storage – microSD Card Slot Support
– Up To 32GB

Connectivity

Bluetooth 4.0 + A2DP, EDR
USB microUSB 2.0
HDMI HDMI 1.4
WLAN – 802.11 Wi-Fi a/b/g/n
– Wi-Fi Hotspot
– DLNA
GPS A-GPS, GLONASS
3G HSDPA – Up To 21 Mbps
HSUPA – Up To 5.76 Mbps
NFC Yes
Radio No
Headset 3.5mm Audio Jack

Browser & Messaging

HTML 5. WAP 2.0, Adobe Flash
SMS, MMS, Email, Push Email, IM

Battery

Capacity Li-Ion 1650mAh Standard Battery
Standby Time
Talk Time

Image & Video

Image Formats JPEG: 16M, 14M, 12M Wide, 10M, 5M, 3M, 2M Wide, 1M
Video Formats MPEG4, AVC/H.264, Audio: AAC

Other Features

Google Play Store
S Voice, S Planner Apps
Smart Pro Mode with aperture, Shutter Speed, Best Group Shot
Google Talk, Gmail, Google Maps, Google +
Facebook, MySpace, Twitter
Text to Speech, Google Voice Search
Adobe Flash
Digital Compass

Colors

Marble White, Titanium Gray

Also Known As

Samsung N7100

Samsung GALAXY Camera

Samsung GALAXY Camera

Samsung GALAXY Camera

Price & Availability

The Samsung GALAXY Camera is expected to release in the final quarter of this year for an unknown price point.

We will update the remaining technical specifications, exact release date and the price info of the Samsung Galaxy Camera as soon as we more official information.

Leave a comment